Our Staff Pre-prep Story.jpg

Successful education is, at its heart, about relationships between people. Therefore there is nothing more important for a good education than the teaching staff and I am very proud that we have an extraordinarily able and interesting group of teachers.

Of course staff need to be competent, to have planned their lessons carefully, and do their marking meticulously and at the first possible opportunity - all these things are properly in place - but most crucially they must inspire.

This will only happen if they are devoted to their subjects and if they engage fully with their pupils. Our staff are inventive, passionate and deeply committed to those they teach. A school can have all the facilities and systems in the world; it is only with inspirational teachers that learning will be truly life-changing.


Senior Management Team

Richard Murray, MA (Dunelm)

 

Headmaster

William McLean

 

Bursar

Peter Dickinson, BEd Edgewood College of Education, Natal, South Africa

 

Deputy Head

Rebecca Farmer, BEd Hons (Camarthen)

 

Head of Pre-Preparatory Department

Robin Harskin, MA (Oxon) PhD (Lond.), PGCE, NPQH

 

Academic Deputy

Preparatory School

Richard Murray, MA (Dunelm)

  

Headmaster, Religious Studies

Mike Adamson, BEd (Hertfordshire), Cert Ed (Sheffield)

 

Maths and Sport

Andrew Bagnall , MBA (Bradford) BA (Lancaster), PGCE (Exeter)

 

Head of Maths, Form 6

Sophie Biddell, MA (Oxon), MSt (Oxon)

 

Director of Music

Molly Brennan, BA (Gloucestershire), PGCE (Oxon)

 

English

David Cotterill, MFA (Oxon), BA (Sheffield)

 

Head of Pastoral Care, Head of Art & History, Form 8

Peter Dickinson, BEd Edgewood College of Education, Natal, South Africa

 

Deputy Head, Head of Sport and Geography

Alyson Dunbar Morris, BTh Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Brookes), NPQH

 

History, Head of Learning Support, Form 5

Fiona Fisher, BA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Oxon)

 

Head of ICT and Computing

Stephanie Green, BSc (Dunelm), PGCE MEd (Cantab)

 

Form 3

Robin Harskin, MA (Oxon) PhD (Lond.), PGCE, NPQH

 

Academic Deputy, Head of Modern Languages

Emma Hunt, BA (Oxford Brookes), PGCE (Exeter)

 

Form 4

Nicholas Richards, MA (Edinburgh)

 

Classics

David W Scott, Cert Ed (Hereford)

 

Teaching Assistant

Denise Stansfield

 

Teaching Assistant

Stella Stephen, MSc (Portsmouth), PGCE Science (Portsmouth)

 

Head of Science, Form 7

Patrick Watson, MA Hons (St Andrews), PGCE (Reading)

 

Head of English

Sheena Webster

 

Classroom Assistant

Pre-Prep Department

   

Rebecca Farmer, BEd Hons (Camarthen)

  

Head of Pre-Prep, Form 2

Rano Ahluwalia, Cert EYP (Open)

 

Classroom Assistant

Elena Fletcher, MA (Leningrad), Dip Montessori (London), PGCE (Brookes)

 

Reception

Marie Merriman, Dip NVQ (3) (Cambridge Open College)

 

Teaching Assistant

Ruth Sibly, BSc (Bristol), Dip Montessori (London), PGCE (Brookes)

 

Form 1

Nursery Department

   

Nicolette English, HND (Sussex), Dip Montessori ADMTEI (Michigan, USA)

  

Head of Nursery

Jane Rawlinson, CertEd, BA, BEd

 

Nursery Assistant

Rachel Holt, BSc (Wolverhampton)

 

Nursery Teacher

Boarding Staff

   

John Robson, MA (Sheffield) BMus (Manchester)

  

Housemaster

Sophie Biddell, MA (Oxon), MSt (Oxon)

 

Housetutor

Ruth Sibly, BSc (Bristol), Dip Montessori (London), PGCE (Brookes)

 

Housetutor

Lorna Addis, BA (Leicester)

  Matron

Cristina Ciubotaru, MA (Dunelm)

  Matron

School Chaplain

 

The Revd John Paton, MA (Oxon)

 

Learning Support

   

Alyson Dunbar Morris, BTh Hons (Oxon) PGCE (Brookes) NPQH

  

Head of Learning Support

Assistant Music Staff

   

Adam Bernstein, BMus MMus MPhil LRAM

  

Piano

Anna Brunton, MA BMus LRAM LGSM

 

Oboe

Greg Hallam, MA BMus LRAM

 

Singing

Martyn Jones, BA LTCL

 

Piano

Chaiporn Pookhaothong, BMus RCM Dip TCM

 

Piano

Catriona Scott, BA (Oxon) MMus RNCM

 

Clarinet

Maki Sekiya, Dip Moscow Conservatoire

 

Piano

Nigel Somerville, BA LTCL ARCM (PG)

 

Brass

Penny Terry, Dip ABRSM Dip Ed

 

Flute

Katherine Tinker, BA (Oxon), MMus (RCM)

 

Piano

Michael Wilkins, BA

 

Saxophone

Trevor Williams, BA (Salford)

 

Guitar

Kate Wilson, BA ARCM

 

Violin

Spike Wilson, BA (Oxon)

 

Cello

Administrative Staff

Clare James, BA Hons (Oxon), MPhil (Cantab)

  

Registrar

Christine Stanley

 

Headmaster’s/School Secretary

Nicola Norris

 

Accounts Assistant

Sue Varney, BA Hons (Oxon)

 

IT Technician/Office Assistant

Catering Staff

Kathryn Juggins

Chef Manager

Sinisa Ljubic

Chef

Sergio de Souza

Kitchen Porter/Chef

Rocio Del Mar Jimenez Braojos

Kitchen Porter/Weekend Chef

Olivia Manfio

Cleaner/Dining Room Assistant

Ancillary Staff

Mike Pritchett

Maintenance

Daniel Suraj

Minibus Driver/Maintenance

Joanna Basic

Cleaner

Malcolm Gibbons

Cleaner

Maria Hughes

Cleaner

Olivia Manfio

Cleaner/Dining Room Assistant

Maria Moirogianni

Cleaner