Our Governors

The Very Reverend Professor Martyn Percy

  

Dean, Christ Church, Chairman*

The Reverend Canon Edmund Newey

 

Sub-Dean, Christ Church, Vice Chairman*

Canon Professor Sarah Foot

 

Canon of Christ Church

Canon Professor Carol Harrison

 

Canon of Christ Church (Boarding)*

Dr Stephen Darlington

 

Organist and Tutor in Music, Christ Church,
Director of the Cathedral Choir

Mr Mark Beard

 

Old Boy, Chairman, Beard Construction

Mr John Briggs

 

Cathedral Registrar (Finance)

Mrs Joanna Birkett

 

Former Parent (Education)

Mrs Griselda Hamway

 

Children’s Author

Mr Dominic Hare

 

Finance Director, Blenheim Palace (Finance)

Mr Stephen Jones

 

Headmaster, St Edward’s, Oxford

Mr James Lawrie

 

Treasurer of Christ Church

Mr Andrew Nott

 

Headmaster, St Hugh’s, Faringdon (Safeguarding/Education)


* Governing Committee Members.


ORIGINAL LIST BELOW

GOVERNORS

The Very Reverend Canon Professor M Percy*

Dean, Christ Church

The Reverend Canon E Newey*

Sub-Dean, Christ Church

The Reverend Canon Professor N Biggar*

Canon of Christ Church

Canon Professor S Foot

Canon of Christ Church

Dr S Darlington*

Organist and Tutor in Music, Christ Church & Director of the Cathedral Choir

Mr J Briggs*

Cathedral Registrar (Finance)

Mrs J Birkett*

Former Parent (Education/Strategy)

Mr D Hare*

Finance Director, Blenheim Palace (Finance/Strategy)

Mr S Jones*

Mr J Lawrie*

Headmaster, St Edward’s School, Oxford

Treasurer of Christ Church (Finance)

Mr A Nott*

Headmaster, St Hugh’s School, Faringdon (Finance)

Mrs R Portman*

Child Protection, Gifted & Talented, SEN

 

(* denotes Governing Committee members)

PREPARATORY SCHOOL

 

Mr R Murray, MA (Dunelm)

Headmaster, RS

Mrs N Matthews, BA (Bradford), MA (Edge Hill)

Deputy Head, Head of English, Form 8

Mr M Adamson, BEd (Hertfordshire), Cert Ed (Sheffield)

Maths and Sport

Mr A Bagnall , MBA (Bradford) BA (Lancaster), PGCE (Exeter)

Head of Maths, Form 6

Ms S Biddell, MSt, BA (Oxon)

Director of Music

Ms M Brennan, BA (Gloucestershire) PGCE (Oxon)

English, ICT, Form 5

Mr D Cotterill, MFA (Oxon) BA (Sheffield)

Curriculum Co-ordinator, Head of Art & History

Ms A Dunbar-Morris, BTh Hons (Oxon) PGCE (Brookes) NPQH

History, RS, Form 7, Head of Learning Support

Ms E Morgan, MPhys (Aberystwyth)

Head of Science, Form 5

Mr R Morton, MA (Cantab) FRSA

Latin, French and Learning Support

Dr R Harskin, MA (Oxon) PhD (Lond.) PGCE, NPQH

Head of Modern Languages

Mr D W Scott, Cert Ed (Hereford)

Classroom Assistant

Mr S Spencer BA (Plymouth), PGCE (Canterbury, Christ Church)

Form 3

Ms D Stansfield

Classroom Assistant

Mr J Walker MA (St Andrews) QTC

Head of Geography, DT and Sport

Mr P Watson MA (Hons) (St Andrews) PGCE English (Reading)

Form 4

Ms S Webster

Classroom Assistant

   

PRE-PREPARATORY DEPARTMENT

 

Ms Farmer, BEd Hons (Camarthen)

Head of Pre-Prep, Form 2

Ms R Ahluwalia, Cert EYP (Open)

Teaching Assistant

Mrs E Fletcher, MA (Leningrad) Dip Montessori (London) PGCE (Brookes)

Reception

Mrs M Merriman, Dip NVQ (3) (Cambridge Open College)

Teaching Assistant

Ms R Sibly, BSc (Bristol)

Form 1

   

NURSERY DEPARTMENT

 

Ms N English, HND (Sussex) Dip Montessori ADMTEI (Michigan, USA)

Head of Nursery

Ms S Farrell Dip Montessori, FETAC

Nursery Assistant

Ms R Holt, BSc (Wolverhampton)

Nursery Teacher

   

BOARDING STAFF

 

Mr J Robson, MA (Sheffield) BMus (Manchester)

Housemaster

Ms S Biddell, MSt, BA (Oxon)

Housetutor

Ms R Sibly, BSc (Bristol)

Housetutor

   

SCHOOL CHAPLAIN

 

The Rev’d John Paton, MA (Oxon)

 
   

LEARNING SUPPORT

 

Ms A Dunbar-Morris, BTh Hons (Oxon) PGCE (Brookes) NPQH

Head of Learning Support

Mr R Morton, MA (Cantab) FRSA

 
   

ASSISTANT MUSIC STAFF

 

Mr A Bernstein, BMus MMus MPhil LRAM

Piano

Ms A Brunton, MA BMus LRAM LGSM

Oboe

Mr S Cooper, GRSM MSTAT

Woodwind

Mr S Dunstone, MA (Cantab) PGCE

Harp

Mr G Hallam, MA BMus LRAM

Singing

Mr M Jones, BA LTCL

Piano

Mr E Kay, BA

Singing

Mr P Manhood, ATCL

Guitar

Mr C Pookhaothong, BMus RCM Dip TCM

Piano

Ms C Scott, BA (Oxon) MMus RNCM

Clarinet

Mr N Somerville, BA LTCL ARCM (PG)

Brass

Ms P Terry, Dip ABRSM Dip Ed

Flute

Ms K Tinker, BA (Oxon), MMus (RCM)

Piano

Mr M Wilkins, BA

Saxophone

Ms K Wilson, BA ARCM

Violin

Mr S Wilson, BA (Oxon)

Cello

   

ADMINISTRATIVE, CATERING & ANCILLARY STAFF

Mr W McLean

Bursar

Ms N Norris

Accounts Assistant

Mrs C James

Registrar

Mrs C Stanley

Headmaster’s PA & School Secretary

Ms L Addis, BA (Leicester)

Matron

Ms K McKeogh, MSt (Oxon) BA (Dunelm)

Matron

Mrs K Juggins

Chef Manager

Mr S Ljubic

Chef

Mr M Pritchett

Head of Maintenance

Joanna Basic

Cleaner

Olivia Manfio

Cleaner

Lynn Murphy

Cleaner

Sheena Webster

Malcolm Gibbons

Lauren Juggins

Cleaner

Cleaner/Handyperson

Kitchen Porter